SAPPHIRE : SUS-8FP2C

Fast Ethernet PoE+ Unmanaged Switch -8*10/100Tx with PoE Ports (240W) + 2* Gigabit Combo Ports

  Ask a Question

OVERVIEW

Cost-effective Full PoE+ Power and Gigabit Extension Solution Ideal for Hardened Environment

Designed to be plug-and-play installed in heavy industrial demanding environments, the AADONA SUS-8FP2C Industrial-grade, DIN-rail type Unmanaged Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch with 8 10/100/BASE-TX ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+, and 2 additional Gigabit copper/SFP combo interfaces for Gigabit Ethernet extension and video uplink. The SUS-8FP2C is designed with redundant power system and is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any hardened environment without affecting its performance. It comes with a total power budget of up to 240 watts for different kinds of PoE applications and operating temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C in a rugged IP30 metal housing.

802.3at PoE+ Power and Ethernet Data Transmit Distance Extension

The SUS-8FP2C has a built-in solid DIP switch providing ‘Standard’ and ‘Extended’ operation modes. The SUS-8FP2C operates as a normal IEEE 802.af/at PoE+ Switch in the ‘Standard’ operation mode. In the ‘Extend’ operation mode, the SUS-8FP2C operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps full-duplex operation and can support 30-watt PoE power output over a distance of up to 100 meters, overcoming the 100-meter limit on Ethernet UTP cable.

Two Gigabit Uplink Ports

The SUS-8FP2C provides 2 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces that enable network administrators to increase their network bandwidth to relieve traffic congestion when the 2 uplink ports are used to connect devices, such as NVR, Video Streaming Server, NAS and more. With the combo design, administrators can easily connect network devices no matter how large the network expansion is.

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution

Through the two shared Gigabit-speed fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with the 1000BASE SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the industrial data centers and distributions.

Environmentally Hardened Design

With the IP30 aluminum industrial case, the SUS-8FP2C provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curbside traffic control cabinets without air conditioning. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the SUS-8FP2C can be placed in almost any difficult environment.

 

 

Robust Protection

The SUS-8FP2C provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±8KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±6KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

Safe and Easy PoE Network Deployment

Carrying both Ethernet data and power simultaneously, the SUS-8FP2C reduces cabling requirements and eliminates the need for dedicated electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. It helps users to utilize just one Ethernet cable to install and deploy IP camera, wireless AP or VoIP phone more efficiently and cost-effectively.

FEATURES

Key Features
  • 8-port 10/100Tx Ethernet with IEEE 802.3at Compliant PoE+
  • 2* Gigabit Combo Ports (2*10/100/1000Tx RJ45 and 2*100/1000 SFP Slot)
  • Redundant Power Input Design, 48-55VDC
  • Built-in Relay Output Warning for Power Failure
  • IP30 Rugged Metal Case Design
  • DIN-Rail Mounting, Wall Mounting
  • Operating Temperature Range – STD: -10°C ~ 65°C, EOT: -40°C ~ 75°C
Applications
Industrial-grade PoE+ Switch for Building Automation and Security
Suitable for buildings where security is strictly enforced, the SUS-8FP2C, with eight Fast Ethernet 802.3at PoE+, in-line power interfaces, can easily build a power centrally controlled for an IP phone system, IP surveillance system, and wireless AP group in the harsh Industrial environment. For instance, 8 PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless APs can be easily installed for surveillance demands or a wireless roaming environment in the industrial area can be built. Without the power-socket limitation, the SUS-8FP2C makes the installation of IP cameras or wireless APs easier and more efficient.
Perfect Integration Solution for IP PoE Camera and NVR System
The SUS-8FP2C provides eight 10/100BASE-TX 802.3at PoE+ ports which can offer sufficient PoE power to 8 PoE IP cameras at the same time. In addition, with the two 1000BASE-X SFP combo interfaces, the SUS-8FP2C can connect to a core fiber switch and send video streams to an NVR and monitoring center. Through the high-performance switch architecture, the SUS-8FP2C facilitates the recorded video files from the 8 PoE+ IP cameras to be saved in the NVR systems. Furthermore, the NVR systems can be controlled and monitored in both the local LAN and the remote site via Internet. The SUS-8FP2C undoubtedly brings an ideal secure surveillance system at a lower total cost.

SPECIFICATIONS

Basic
Product Discription 10-Port Industrial Unmanaged Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch -8*10/100Tx with PoE Injector (30W/Port) + 2* Gigabit Combo Ports (2*10/100/1000Tx RJ45 and 2*100/1000 SFP Slot), 48-55VDC Power Input
Model Name SUS-8FP2C
Product Family Sapphire
Total No Of Ports 8+2 = 10
Warranty 5 Year Warranty Pack
Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 10BaseT Ethernet IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Fiber IEEE 802.3af/at Power over Ethernet
Processing Type Store and Forward
Protocol CSMA/CD
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties
Switch Architecture Back-Plane: Non-Blocking Switching Fabric
Transfer Rate 14,880pps for Ethernet Port 148,800pps for Fast Ethernet Port 1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet Port
Memory Buffer 4Mbits
MAC Table size 8K
Interface
RJ45 Ports 8*10/100BaseT(X) with 8* PoE+, auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
PoE Pin Out V+, V+, V-, V-, for pin 1, 2, 3, 6 (Endspan, MDI Alternative A)
Gigabit Combo Port (Copper/SFP) 2*RJ45 Ports w/10/100/1000Tx Ethernet and 2*100/1000 SFP Slot
LED Indicators Power 1, Power 2, Fault Ethernet Ports: On-Link/Flash-data transmitting PoE : On-connected to PD devices SFP: Link/Active
Wavelength Depends on SFP modules
Network Cable 10BaseT: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5 cable EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m) 100BaseTX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m) 1000BaseTX: UTP/STP Cat.5/5E cable; EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
Power Requirements
Power Supply External Din Rail Industrial Power Supply Unit (Not included & to be purchased seperately)
Input Voltage 48-55VDC, Redundant Input
Overload Current Protection Present(Slow-Blown Fuse)
Power Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
PoE Power Output 30Watts max. per PoE port
Power Consumption 10 Watts for System
Max. PoE Power Budget 240Watts
Relay Contact 24VDC, 1A resistive
Mechanical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions 46 x 142 x 99 mm (W x H x D)
Weight Unit Weight: 0.68kg, Shipping Weight: 0.88kg
Mounting DIN-Rail Mounting, Wall Mounting
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature STD: -10°C ~ 65°C (14°F ~ 149°F); EOT: -40°C ~ 75°C (-40°F ~ 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C (-40°F ~ 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95%, (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, CE EN 55022 Class A
EMS IEC61000-4-2 (ESD), IEC61000-4-3 (RS), IEC61000-4-4 (EFT), IEC61000-4-5 (Surge), IEC61000-4-6 (CS), IEC61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field)
Free Fall IEC60068-2-32
Shock IEC60068-2-27
Vibration IEC60068-2-6
Green RoHS Compliant
Safety UL 61010-1, UL 61010-2-201, ISA 12.12.01
*All specifications are subject to change without notice.

General Inquiries

There are no inquiries yet.

wpChatIcon

Registration

Forgotten Password?