SAPPHIRE : SML-4GE-2S

Category: SMB >

Gigabit Managed Switch -4*10/100/1000Tx + 2*100/1000 SFP Slots

  Ask a Question

OVERVIEW

Environmentally Hardened Design

AADONA Industrial 6-Port Gigabit managed L2 Switch, SML-4GE-2S is equipped with a rugged IP40 metal case for stable operation in heavy Industrial demanding environments. With IP40 industrial case protection, the SML-4GE-2S provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curbside traffic control cabinets. Being able to operate under a wide temperature range from -40 to 85 degrees C, the SML-4GE-2S can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The SML-4GE-2S also allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Surveillance System

The SML-4GE-2S supports redundant ring technology and features a strong rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced Redundant Ring technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1w RSTP), and redundant power supply system into customer’s industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. The SML-4GE-2S also protects customers’ industrial network connectivity with switching recovery capability that is used for implementing fault-tolerant ring and mesh network architectures. If the Industrial network was interrupted accidentally, the fault recovery times could be less than 50ms to quickly bring the network back to normal operation.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The SML-4GE-2S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control, and IGMP snooping. The SML-4GE-2S provides 802.1Q tagged VLAN. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the SML-4GE-2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports and supports fail-over as well.

Efficient Management

For efficient management, the SML-4GE-2S Managed Ethernet Switch is equipped with console, Web, and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the SML-4GE-2S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. For text-based management, the SML-4GE-2S can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management via any standard-based management software by supporting SNMPv3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security

The SML-4GE-2S offers a comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports, or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The two mini-GBIC slots built in the SML-4GE-2S support dual speed, 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

FEATURES

Key Features

  • 4-port 10/100/1000Tx Ethernet
  • 2-port 100/1000 SFP Slot
  • Configuration: Web GUI, Serial Console, CLI Command
  • Network Redundancy support: G.8032 ERPS, RSTP, MSTP
  • Supports IGMP v1/v2, up to 256 groups
  • Supports Storm Protection for Broadcast, Multicast, and Unicast frames
  • Supports IEEE802.1p QoS and CoS/ToS
  • Supports IEEE802.1Q VLAN, SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • System Warning setting for automatic warning through e-mail
  • 2*Independent Power Input, 12-57VDC
  • IP40 Rugged Metal Case Design
  • DIN-Rail Mounting, Wall Mounting
  • Operating Temperature Range – STD: -10°C ~ 65°C, EOT: -40°C ~ 85°C

SPECIFICATIONS

Basic
Product Description 4-Port Industrial Gigabit L2 Managed Ethernet Switch 2*100/1000 SFP Slot
Model Name SML-4GE-2S
Product Family Sapphire
Total No Of Ports 4+2 = 6
Warranty 3 Year Warranty Pack
Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 10BaseT Ethernet

IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet

IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT

IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Fiber

IEEE 802.1d STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)

IEEE 802.1w RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)

IEEE 802.1s MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)

ITU-T G.8032 / Y.1344 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switch)

IEEE 802.1Q Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN)

IEEE 802.1p QoS/CoS Protocol for Traffic Prioritization

IEEE 802.1X Network Authentication

IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

IEEE 803.3ad Link Aggregation (LACP)

Processing Type Store and Forward
Protocol CSMA/CD, IGMP v1/v2, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, Syslog
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties
Switching Fabric 12Gbps
Priority Queues 8
Max VLANs 4095
Memory Buffer 4Mbits
Jumbo Frame 9.6Kbytes
MAC Table size 8K Mac Addresses
IGMP Group Up to 1024 groups
Network Management
Network Redundancy STP/RSTP/MSTP, Port Trunk with LACP, ERPS(﹤50ms)
Configuration Web-based, Telnet, Console, Cisco-like CLI, TFTP, SSH, SSL, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, RMON, USB
Software Features Storm Protection for Broadcast, Multicast, and Unicast frames QoS – CoS, ToS/Diffserv mapping, SPQ/WRR queuing 802.1Q Virtual Local Area Network(VLAN) IGMP Snooping, IGMP query DHCP Client/Server/Relay with Option 82 Internet Protocol Version 6 (IPv6) Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Port Status, Statistics, Monitoring, Monitoring, Ping Alarm, Scheduling Port Mirror, LLDP, uPnP, Modbus/TCP, L3 Static Routing
Security Features Static MAC address 802.1X authentication, RADIUS SNMP v3 encrypted authentication, and access
Interface
RJ45 Ports 8*10/100/1000BaseT(X), auto-negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
PoE Pin Out
Fiber Port 2*100/1000 SFP Slot
LED Indicators Power 1, Power 2, Fault Ethernet Ports: On-Link/Flash-data transmitting SFP: Link/Active
Wavelength Depends on SFP modules
RS232 Serial Console 1*RS232 in RJ45 connector with console cable, 115.2bps, 8,N,1
Configuration Backup Configuration backup/restore/boot up and Syslog
Network Cable 10BaseT: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5 cable EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)

100BaseTX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)

1000BaseTX: UTP/STP Cat.5/5E cable; EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)

Power Requirements
Power Supply External Din-Rail Industrial Power Supply Unit (Not included & to be purchased separately)
Input Voltage 12-57VDC, 2*independent power input
Overload Current Protection Present(Slow-Blown Fuse)
Power Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
PoE Power Output
Power Consumption <15 Watts for System
Max. PoE Power Budget
Relay Contact 24 VDC, 1A resistive
Protection
CPU Watch Dog Present
Mechanical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP40 protection
Dimensions 160 x 115 x 40 mm
Weight Unit Weight: 0.95kg, Shipping Weight: 1.25kg
Mounting DIN-Rail Mounting, Wall Mounting
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C
Storage Temperature -40°C ~ 95°C
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95%, (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
EMI CE Commercial/EN60950
ISO ISO-9001

ISO-10002

ISO-14001

ISO-27001

Free Fall IEC60068-2-32
Shock IEC60068-2-27
Vibration IEC60068-2-6
Green RoHS Compliant
*All specifications are subject to change without notice.

General Inquiries

There are no inquiries yet.

wpChatIcon

Registration

Forgotten Password?