SAPPHIRE : SUS-5GP2S
GIGABIT PoE+ Unmanaged Switch - 5*10/100/1000Tx with 4*PoE Ports (120W) + 2*100/1000 SFP Slot
OVERVIEW

Long Distance High Power PoE and Gigabit Data Extension Solution

The AADONA SUS-5GP2S is an Industrial Gigabit 802.3at PoE+ Switch providing non-blocking wire-speed performance and great flexibility for Gigabit Ethernet extension in harsh industrial environment. It provides 5-port 10/100/1000Base-T copper with 4 802.3af/at PoE ports and 2 extra 100/1000Base-X SFP fiber optic interfaces delivered in an IP30 rugged strong case with redundant power system. The SUS-5GP2S is well suited for applications in deploying surveillance system, and securing control and wireless service in climatically demanding environments with wide temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C.

High Power PoE for Security and Public Service Applications

To fulfill the demand of High Power PoE for network applications, the SUS-5GP2S provides 4 10/100/1000Mbps ports featuring both IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) that combine up to 30-watt of power output and data per port over one Cat.5E / 6 Ethernet cable. With totally 120-watt PoE output capability on the whole system, the SUS-5GP2S is designed specifically to satisfy the growing demand of higher power consuming network PD (powered devices) such as PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) / Speed Dome network cameras, multi-channel (802.11a / b / g / n / ac) outdoor wireless LAN access points and other PoE network devices by providing double PoE power, rather than the current conventional 802.3af PoE.

Convenient and Reliable Power System

To facilitate the 802.3at High Power PoE usage with the commonly used 48V DC power input in transportation and industrial-level applications, the SUS-5GP2S adopts 24~48V DC power to solve power source issue which is not required for special power supplies to achieve the level of High Power PoE+ output. To enhance the operation reliability and flexibility, the SUS-5GP2S is equipped with two DC power input connectors for redundant power supply installation.

High Power Budget for PoE Extension

With 30-watt PoE output capability, the SUS-5GP2S can extend much longer distance by using PoE Extender for powering up the IEEE 802.3af PoE PD devices which can be installed over more than 100 meters away. By daisy-chaining multiple PoE Extenders, it offers the great flexibility of doubling, tripling or quadrupling the distance of PoE network.

Environmentally Hardened Design

The SUS-5GP2S is equipped with the rugged IP30 metal case for easy deployment in heavy Industrial demanding environments. With IP30 industrial case protection, the SUS-5GP2S provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curbside traffic control cabinets. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the SUS-5GP2S can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The SUS-5GP2S also allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

Fiber-Optical Link Capability Extend the Range of Network Deployment

The two SFP slots are compatible with 100Base-FX or 1000Base-SX / LX / WDM through SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic transceivers. The fiber optical uplink capability guarantees the throughput to all nodes hooked into the network and the Gigabit Ethernet distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-Mode fiber cable) up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber or WDM fiber).

FEATURES

Key features:

  • 4-port 10/100/1000Tx with IEEE 802.3at Compliance
  • 1-port 10/100/1000Tx Gigabit Ethernet
  • 2-port 100/1000 SFP Slot
  • Redundant Power Input Design, 48-55VDC
  • Built-in Relay Output Warning for Power Failure
  • IP30 Rugged Metal Case Design
  • DIN-Rail Mounting, Wall Mounting
  • Operating Temperature Range - STD: -10°C ~ 65°C, EOT: -40°C ~ 75°C

Application

Industrial-grade PoE+ Switch for Building Automation and Security

Suitable for buildings where security is strictly enforced, the SUS-5GP2S, with four Gigabit Ethernet 802.3at PoE+, in-line power interfaces, can easily build a power that can centrally control an IP phone system, IP surveillance system, and wireless AP group in the harsh Industrial environment. For instance, 4 PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless APs can be easily installed for surveillance demands or a wireless roaming environment in the industrial area can be built. Without the power-socket limitation, the SUS-5GP2S makes the installation of IP cameras or wireless APs easier and more efficient.

Hardened Environment Application

The SUS-5GP2S Industrial PoE+ Switch offers full port Gigabit speed. It provides very high reliability and security features to make sure the continuous operation in harsh environments such as control cabinet of transportation, factory, outdoor and places where extreme low or high temperatures can be experienced. Moreover, the SUS-5GP2S is also compatible with 100Mbps and 1000Mbps SFP transceivers to provide a strong, stable long-distance connection and flexible industrial networking deployment.

Redundancy Application

The SUS-5GP2S Industrial Gigabit PoE+ Switch provides rapid fiber redundancy of link for highly critical Ethernet applications. The redundant-mode supports auto-recover function. If the destination port of a packet is link down, it forwards the packet to the other port of the backup pair.

SPECIFICATIONS
Basic
Product Discription GIGABIT PoE+ Unmanaged Switch - 5*10/100/1000Tx with 4*PoE Ports (120W) + 2*100/1000 SFP Slot
Model Name SUS-5GP2S
Product Family Sapphire
Total No Of Ports 4+1+2 = 7
Warranty 5 Year Warranty Pack
Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 10BaseT Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Fiber
IEEE 802.3af/at Power over Ethernet
Processing Type Store and Forward
Protocol CSMA/CD
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties
Switch Architecture Back-Plane: Non-Blocking Switching Fabric
Transfer Rate 14,880pps for Ethernet Port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet Port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet Port
Memory Buffer 4Mbits
Jumbo Frame 12.2Kbytes
MAC Table size 8K
Interface
RJ45 Ports 5*10/100/1000BaseT(X) with 4* PoE+, auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
PoE Pin Out V+, V+, V-, V-, for pin 1, 2, 3, 6 (Endspan, MDI Alternative A)
Fiber Port 2*100/1000 SFP Slot
LED Indicators Power 1, Power 2, Fault
Ethernet Ports: On-Link/Flash-data transmitting
PoE : On-connected to PD devices
SFP: Link/Active
Wavelength Depends on SFP modules
Network Cable 10BaseT: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5 cable EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100BaseTX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
1000BaseTX: UTP/STP Cat.5/5E cable; EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 48-55VDC, Redundant Input
Overload Current Protection Present(Slow-Blow Fuse)
Power Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
PoE Power Output 30Watts max. per PoE port
Power Consumption 15Watts for System
Max. PoE Power Budget 120Watts
Relay Contact 24VDC, 1A resistive
Mechanical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions 30 x 142 x 99 mm  (W x H x D)
Weight Unit Weight: 0.58kg, Shipping Weight: 0.78kg
Mounting DIN-Rail Mounting, Wall Mounting (optional)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature STD: -10°C ~ 65°C (14°F ~ 149°F); EOT: -40°C ~ 75°C (-40°F ~ 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C (-40°F ~ 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95%, (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, CE EN 55022 Class A
EMS IEC61000-4-2 (ESD), IEC61000-4-3 (RS), IEC61000-4-4 (EFT), IEC61000-4-5 (Surge),
IEC61000-4-6 (CS), IEC61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field)
Free Fall IEC60068-2-32
Shock IEC60068-2-27
Vibration IEC60068-2-6
Green RoHS Compliant
Safety UL 61010-1, UL 61010-2-201, ISA 12.12.01
*All specifications are subject to change without notice.