SAPPHIRE : SMC-1F1S

Industrial Media Converter – 1*10/100Tx + 1*100Fx SC/ST Connector

  Ask a Question


OVERVIEW

Flexible, Reliable and Industrial-grade Network Distance Extension Solution


AADONA SMC-1F1S is an Industrial Media Converter providing non-blocking wire-speed performance and great flexibility for Fast Ethernet extension in harsh industrial environments. It is equipped with one 10/100BASE-T RJ45 copper and one 100Fx SC/ST Connector (Multi/Single mode) fiber optic interface delivered in an IP30 rugged strong case with redundant power system. The SMC-1F1S is well suited for applications in deploying surveillance system, and securing control and wireless service in climatically demanding environments with wide temperature range from -40 to 80 degrees C. SMC-1F1S can handle extremely large amounts of data transmission in a secure topology linking to a backbone or high-power servers.

Fiber-Optic Link Capability Enables Extension of Network Deployment


The SFP slot of the SMC-1F1S is compatible with 100Fx through SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic transceivers. The fiber optic uplink capability guarantees the throughput to all nodes hooked into the network and the Fast Ethernet distance can be extended from 2km (multi-mode fiber cable) to 20/40/60 kilometers (single-mode fiber cable). It is the ideal product for applications within the factory data centers and distributions.

Enhanced Smart Management Features


The SMC-1F1S provides auto MDI/MDI-X on its TP port and built-in Link Fault Pass-through function (LFP). The LFP function includes Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF) and Link Loss Return (LLR), both of which can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solutions to monitoring the net. LLCF means when a device connected to the converter and the TP line loses the link, the converter’s fiber port will disconnect the link of transmission. LLR means when a device connected to the converter and the fiber line loses the link, the converter’s fiber port will disconnect the link of transmission. Therefore, the SMC-1F1S greatly supports the administrators to manage the network efficiently.

Environmentally Hardened Design


The SMC-1F1S is equipped with the slim-type IP30 metal case for easy deployment in heavy Industrial demanding environments. With IP30 industrial case protection, the SMC-1F1S provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 80 degrees C, the SMC-1F1S can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The SMC-1F1S also allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

Convenient and Reliable Power System


To enhance the operation reliability and flexibility, the SMC-1F1S is equipped with two DC power input connectors for redundant power supply installation.

FEATURES

Key Features
  • 1-port 10/100Tx Fast Ethernet
  • 1-port 100Fx SC/ST Connector (Multi/Single mode)
  • LFP function support
  • Redundant Power Input Design, 12-48VDC
  • IP30 Rugged Metal Case Design
  • DIN-Rail Mounting, Wall Mounting
  • Operating Temperature Range – STD: -10°C ~ 70°C, EOT: -40°C ~ 80°C
Applications

Hardened Environment Application

AADONA SMC-1F1S Industrial Media Converter offers full port Fast Ethernet speed. It provides very high reliability and security features to make sure continuous operation in harsh environments such as transportations, factories, outdoors and places where extremely low or high temperatures can be experienced. Moreover, the SMC-1F1S is also compatible with 100Mbps SFP transceivers to provide a strong, stable and long-distance connection and flexible industrial networking deployment.

SPECIFICATIONS

Basic
Product Description Industrial Media Converter – 1*10/100Tx + 1*100Fx SC/ST Connector (Multi/Single mode), 12-48VDC Power Input
Model Name SMC-1F1S
Product Family Sapphire
Total No Of Ports 1+1 = 2
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
Technology
Standards

IEEE 802.3 10BaseT Ethernet

IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet

Processing Type Store and Forward
Protocol CSMA/CD
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties
Memory Buffer 128Kbits
Interface
RJ45 Ports 1*10/100BaseT(X), auto-negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Port

1*100Fx SC/ST Type connector

Multi-mode – 50/125um or 62.5/125um, Single-mode – 9/125um or 10/125um

LED Indicators

Power 1, Power 2, Fault On/Off

Ethernet Port: On-Link/Flash-data transmitting

Fiber Port: On-Link/Flash-data transmitting

Wavelength Depends on SFP modules
Power Requirements
Power Supply External Din-Rail Industrial Power Supply Unit (Not included & to be purchased separately)
Input Voltage 12-48VDC, Redundant Inputs

Overload Current Protection

Present (Slow-Blow Fuse)

Power Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Power Consumption 1.92Watts
Relay Contact 12VDC, 1A resistive
Mechanical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions 26 x 95 x 75 mm (W x H x D)
Weight Unit Weight: 0.25kg, Shipping Weight: 0.35kg
Mounting DIN-Rail Mounting, Wall Mounting
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature STD: -10°C ~ 70°C (14°F ~ 158°F); EOT: -40°C ~ 80°C (-40°C ~ 176°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C (-40°F ~ 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95%, (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, CE EN 55032 Class A
EMS

EN 61000-6-2 Class A, EN 61000-6-4 Class A

IEC61000-4-2 (ESD), IEC61000-4-3 (RS), IEC61000-4-4 (EFT), IEC61000-4-5 (Surge), IEC61000-4-6 (CS), IEC61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field)

Free Fall IEC60068-2-32
Shock IEC60068-2-27
Vibration IEC60068-2-6
Green RoHS Compliant
Certifications UL 61010-1, UL 61010-2-201
Compliance NEMA TS2 (ITS) – ET version
*All specifications are subject to change without notice.

General Inquiries

There are no inquiries yet.

wpChatIcon

Registration

Forgotten Password?